- Info & Contacts
The Global Volcanism Program has no activity reports for El Solo.
The Global Volcanism Program has no Weekly Reports available for El Solo.
The Global Volcanism Program has no Bulletin Reports available for El Solo.
El Solo is large stratovolcano composed of nine eruptive centers located west of Nevados del Ojos de Salado and SE of Tres Cruces volcano. The 6205-m-high volcano was the source of major rhyodacitic pyroclastic-flow deposits erupted during the Holocene that thickly fill adjacent valleys (González-Ferrán, 1995).
The Global Volcanism Program is not aware of any Holocene eruptions from El Solo. If this volcano has had large eruptions (VEI >= 4) prior to 10,000 years ago, information might be found on the El Solo page in the LaMEVE (Large Magnitude Explosive Volcanic Eruptions) database, a part of the Volcano Global Risk Identification and Analysis Project (VOGRIPA).
This compilation of synonyms and subsidiary features may not be comprehensive. Features are organized into four major categories: Cones, Craters, Domes, and Thermal Features. Synonyms of features appear indented below the primary name. In some cases additional feature type, elevation, or location details are provided.
|Light-colored rhyodacitic pyroclastic-flow deposits blanket El Solo volcano in the Ojos del Salado area. Snow partially mantles the summit of El Solo, a stratovolcano composed of nine eruptive centers located west of Nevados del Ojos de Salado and SE of Tres Cruces volcano. The 6190-m-high El Solo volcano was the source of major pyroclastic-flow deposits erupted during the Holocene that thickly fill adjacent valleys.
Photo courtesy of Oscar González-Ferrán (University of Chile).
The following references have all been used during the compilation of data for this volcano, it is not a comprehensive bibliography. Discussion of another volcano or eruption (sometimes far from the one that is the subject of the manuscript) may produce a citation that is not at all apparent from the title.
Gonzalez-Ferran O, 1995. Volcanes de Chile. Santiago: Instituto Geografico Militar, 635 p.